Getting Dizzy

I went to RITM last Tuesday to wave goodby to my Nevirapine and say hello to Efavirenz. I went to the OPD clinic and stumbled upon my entrance is Ar, my one of my crush, Ar, as you can remember from the Self-Empowerment seminar. The so suplado, quiet and mataray guy. He still looks good and have a great built. Sorry, pero hindi ko siya pinapansin kasi I felt really awkward and I knew for myself na susupladuhan lang nya ko just like what he did before. So, hanggang tingin na lang. A guy then saved me from awkwardness and gave me a little chit chat, he’s R. Got a cd4 count of 2 and got some illness. There’s a guy by the corner and I can see on my peripheral vision that he’s staring at me. I was curious so I took the seat in front of him. He’s R. A newly diagnosed guy and will commence his arv treatment the same day as to my Efavirenz. magka tukayo sila ni earlier R. So to avoid confusion, let’s name the earlier R as R-cd4-2 and this R as R-arv. He’s still staring and I felt na kinikilala nya ko. So am I, he’s kinda cute, good moreno tone and got braces! He’s familiar… Really familiar!

He’s on his way to the pharmacy to have his arv’s. I rushed towards him at sinabayan ko sya sa window, we gave our booklets and prescriptions and while waiting for the meds, we finally got the chance to talk.

Him, ‘kelan ka na diagnose?’
Me, ‘March of this year ako, ikaw?’
Him, ‘bago lang ako, May. You what familiar ka’
Me, ‘yeah! Familiar ka din, nagmeet na ba tayo?’
Him, ‘yes, i think so… Db you’re into photography?’

shocks, kinabahan na ko. Kilala nya talaga ako.

Finally. Puzzle solved.
A night stand guy from the past.

Shet! I felt guilty, ako kaya nakahawa sakanya? the scenes were still fresh, we did it safely. He got a cd4 of the same amount as minde, around 280+. I told Ate Ana about it and she said na wag ka mag worry. For sure hindi ako ang nakahawa at sa iba nya nakuha kasi mababa na din cd4 nya. wag ng magsisihan.

Yeah, she’s right. Enough. We can’t do anything about it. Lets’ move forward.

He went home and I went to the lounge. Tambay lang. Palipas ng oras. Saw some old friends and made chikas.

Now, Im taking Efavirenz. What the heck! Ang lakas ng tama. The morning after I took
it, it really made me felt dizzy and out of myself. Feeling may lagnat at biglang bumangon. That’s the exact way to describe it. So far no vivid dreams, and I am getting ready for it. Hahaha, browsing through some Enchong Dee photos eh.. Grrr naughty!

2nd day, lesser effect. I had 8hrs sleep and it’s a bit tolerable. Super menthol candies does the trick.

Gawd! Pls spare me from these..

Im getting dizzy nanaman.

Ta!

Advertisements

Instant Life-Changer

Im now taking arv’s … Surprise!

Yeah, it was really unexpected.

I planned to go to RITM for a check up.
I have a serious OI by the way. Haha.

The doctor checked me and run through my chart. She said, ‘feeling ko
mas mababa na cd4 mo kesa dati (which was 282) kaya ka nagka ganyan’.
She even called a fellow doctor to confirm my condition.. 2 of them
decided to check my cd4 count but it was too early for September.
‘kelangan mo na mag arv’ they uttered. ‘kasi kung ano ano na dumadapo
sayo,mababa na cd4 mo’. What??!! I was really caught of guarded.. Wala
na ko nagawa! They even called Dr. Ditangco for approval. Oh my, i was
just here to have my oi checked and now im pressured with arv’s ..
lols. Ok fine so be it! Take it take it..

They prescribed me

Truvada and Isentress…

Common, of course not!

Lamivudine + Zidovudine + Nevirapine

it’s my 2nd take of NVP and thank god for no adverse rashes 🙂

it was an instant life changing regimen, if others were very latent
and trying to avoid it, but for me, i look forward every 12pm and
12am.

My new bestfriends:

Lamivudine
Zidovudine
Nevirapine, for now
Acyclovir, for my oi treatment
Azithromycin
Co-trimaxazole
Ascorbic Acid
Vitamin B complex
Multivitamins
Isopropyl and Ethyl alcohol
Sulfur and Triclosan based soaps

hopefully my cd4 count will jump from 282 to 400+ haha cross-fingers!

Ta!