HIV and Malate

It was ages since I last visited Malate. My first encounter of the place was way back during college – around 2003 or so. The crowd is very young, sights and sounds were booming. It was a perfect place to chill and party. 

I’m not really a socially inclined guy so it was a tough challenge for me to stay within the premises of this fun and noisy place. It was a feeling of awkwardness. I never went back and it was not my hang out place like others do. 

This place has left a not-so-good impression towards socializing. Just late last year, a friend and I was victimized by this hooker. Well, it started out just to stroll and booze around up until this guy (a hooker in disguise) approached us and ask for some time to make a little chit chat. We took the liberty of doing so since it was ages since we were here. Then, there he goes… asking my friend to check-in at a nearby hostel for quick rundown. He was a little insistent to a point that agreed for this shit to pass through.


This hooker even asked another friend to join us. We were really not interested in doing such hanky panky but due to his persistence, we gave up. Scouted the streets of Malate for a cheap hostel and after hours of walking, we ended up at this hotel. My friend and I told this hooker shit to make the transaction at the hotel desk as we have a stint of embarrassment when inside such “sex den” hotel. Hooker shit went to the reception and got back to us asking for 500 bucks — I know in my mind there’s a kickback from him, no such room for 500 bucks. My friend handed over the money to hooker shit and waited. Twenty minutes has passed, there’s no sigh of him.. uh oh. I knew it, I ran over and tried chasing that bullshit but no traces of him. 


Ok, this is not a good experience for a fairly new visitor. We don’t the tricks of trade of this place and we ended up like crap.

Aside from some mishaps, there are also good times to cherish. Well, it really depends on your purpose if you are to stay here. Whether to have a clean and plain fun OR some naughty escapade.

The Red Light district of Manila, I think no wonder HIV is still at large at these places.  



Advertisements

White Weekend

Weekend was a great one. It really didn’t start that good, Saturday was the day me and Ma – the spark guy will meet. The week before, everything was planned and all settled until last minute changes arose.
All of a sudden, he must go to RITM for a blood test. He arrived in the institution early morning and finished early. Since he’s from San Pablo, he got no place to stay. I was in deep sleep so no text came from me and i wasn’t able to accommodate him. I woke up with a notice from him that he’s already in Glorietta, i got pissed of since that’s not what we talked about. I am in rage for a reason that he doesn’t have a place to stay to, he’s in Glorietta for around 4-5 hours doing nothing.

I really stick to certain planned schedule, so i go gaga every time my plans are messed up.

Hindi man lang nya sinabi agad, plans are messed up. Eh kung sinunod nya yung mga bilin ko then you don’t have to suffer from doing nothing and just waiting in vain.

As a consequence, i prepared and got of the house around 430. I may sound rude, eh ganun eh..

Ok, enough with the fight scenes. We met and got eye to eye contact… Everything’s ok.
We talked about what happened and there you, happy again. We took dinner and went for some coffee while spending and wasting some extra time for the party. Ma introduced his bestfriend and off we go to Malate.

It’s time to party.. my first white party event. The crowd was so-so. There are the cuties, the hunks, the fags, the old friends and new ones. It’s like the same old Malate set up it’s just that the street was dense.

Met some old friends and the pozzie friends. Stayed up until 3am and we decided to look for an overnight stay place, I texted S, a fellow poz blogger and luckily he’s available! We rushed to far north and got there at almost 430am, bought some midnight snacks and freshened up. Making and sharing some stories, interest and chismis made the day.

The stay became exciting when the sun rose and we got another chance to make chismis. Ma and I were made an impression of S as a suicidal emo, he needs a partner, Ma uttered.

‘hmm, ireto kaya natin si Ja – the fedora-hat-fashionista guy from the self-empowerment seminar, maybe mag click silang dalawa? Pareho naman silang into photography at maliit.. Haha’

we set up the 2 guys, gave Ja’s number and facebook and there you go.. after ng ilang text, magkausap na agad sa phone. Seems that they’re into it..

Tummy’s roaring for some lunch and we were puzzled on what to pig out. S suggested sauteed sardines and Ma wants scrambled egg. Tag hirap eh, sa Tuesday pa kasi ang sweldo so we need to compromise.. They prepared stuffs and fixed some things. Time for lunch and it turned out they cooked the meal to almost perfection. Yummy!

Ayun, magkatext paren si S at J. Mukang ok sila..

Time for S’s work and we need to go home na. Went out of the farthest part of civilization around 6pm and into Makati by 8pm. We parted ways and Im gonna drop off Ma by the bus station off to Laguna. We took a small and fast dinner date and parted ways.

for sure, till now magka text or call mates paren si S at J.. Haha, so kilig.

Hey S let us know what happened ha? Aabangan kita sa office! Hahaha.. Evil grin.

Ta!